FETE DE LA MUSIQUE 2019 Experience

For 25 years now, Fete de la Musique in Manila has been showcasing the best that the Philippine music scene has to offer. The Fête de la Musique began in Paris in 1982. This season, the summertime musical event will draw music lovers in over 300 European cities and over 540 cities worldwide.

2019 is a big year Fete de la Musique and the organizers are making sure that this year will be a special one.

AN EXPERIENCE WORTH SHARING

 

I remember attending my first Fête de la Musique event back in  2005 I was in my senior year in college and the OPM scene was rising yet again. We wanted to see all our local favourite bands in a centralized venue for free. We dressed up, waited a few hours in El Pueblo Ortigas to witness the event. The crowd, from all walks of life, gathered in each pocket channel for the sole love for music. It was such an experience that I have to do it annually as a pilgrimage. It has been more than 10 years since that time and whenever I meet new people as I get older, I will always introduce them to Fête de la Musique festival.

 

Fat Girls Day Out- Fete 2019
Photo:A Space

 

Free gigs, covering all music genres, take place across France and around the world (including The Philippines) as part of this festival for the summer solstice on June 22, 2019.

 

fat girls day out- fete 2019

 

The 25th Anniversary of Fete dela Musique in the Philippines is happening this year! Celebrate in Makati (June 22), Intramuros (June 28), Baguio, Batangas, Bulacan, Laguna, Palawan, and Pampanga (June 29)! More details to be released soon. We are excited! Are you?

 

fat girls day out- fete

 

9 main stages and over 50 pocket events covering all genres in music peppered across the following centralized venues.

What’s New for 2019

For its 2019 edition, Fête de la Musique will continue its tradition of producing several main stages across Metro Manila and in six other cities all over the country, which will offer a variety of music styles. With the addition of over 50 pocket stages that will host different music genres, #FetePH25 will indeed offer music for everyone.

Music Heals: Fete de la Musique Pop Up, which highlights the power of music. Together with nurse-rapper Fatima Palma-Loo and other artists, Fete de La Musique will be doing a pop-up show on June 8 to inspire, heal, and give hope to the children of the Virline Foundation in Makati City.

On June 15, three Pre-Fete de la Musique parties will simultaneously take place to kick-off the anniversary celebrations. There will be the Sunset Collective Stage at the KMC Skydeck BGC, the Rockeoke Stage at the Salon de Ning in the Peninsula, and the SX Manila Stage at the Rizal Open-Air Auditorium.

A 25 minute- performance on June 21 at the A-venue main stage. The multi-genre medley, led by Francis De Veyra will feature Bituin Escalante, Aia de Leon, Cooky Chua, Bayang Barrios, Tarsius, and many more.

There will also be a special All-Female French-Filipino Medley on June 29th at the Intramuros main stage, led by Pinay musician Radha, and in collaboration with Vanessa Monot, Fatima Palma-Loo and more.

To cap off the anniversary festivities with a bang, DocDef and Gabi Na Naman Productions will hold a closing party on June 29th at 20:20, La Fuerza Plaza 1 Chino Roces Avenue, Makati.

To know more about this year’s celebration and the line-up of new activities, download the FetePH mobile App or visit www.facebook.com/FetePH.

 

SCHEDULE OF PERFORMANCES

FÊTE DE LA MUSIQUE 2019 POCKET STAGE LIST – June 22

 

1. _Acoustic Stage by ASPACE INC. @ ASPACE PHILIPPINES
o Bita and the Botflies | She’s Only Sixteen | Bloomfields | Cheenee Gonzalez | Allen&Elle + more
2. Alternative Stage by Halfnote Promotions @Arkipelago
o Join the Club | Bita and the Botflies | Jana Garcia | Gin Rum and Truth | Jurassic Pards | Watashiwats | Switchblade Manila | God vs. The Kings | Audiosundae | Baluarte | Hey Moonshine | Antsfly | Shuttertone | ACGY | Stella | San One | Minerva | Carmen | Write Turn | Crown of Thorns | Habagat | Blindside | Don Lang
3. Analog Stage by AFBC.INC @ OTO
o Arbie Won | Diego Mapa | Diego Castillo | Labjaxx
4. Bebop Jazz & Blues Stage by The Philippine International Jazz Festival Foundation @ La Collina
o Rey Infante Trio | Doc Ted and Friends
5. BEDROOM BEATS Stage by BUWANBUWAN COLLECTIVE @YOI SAKE BAR
o ALPHA: GNY | MOKUA | MOEBLOB | JP HILL | VIKTOR MK II | BEDSPACER | AHJU$$I | GRRL CLOUD | JASON DHAKAL | kino1998 | CRWN | BP VALENZUELA | LUSTBASS | VINCED | WASHERE | YOUNGSLEEPYBOI | MEH SHUA
o OMEGA: comrade jones | PROFETT | operation zodiac | BABY BLUE | TEENAGE GRANNY | skinxbones | VVVV | LIKE ANIMALS | TIN TITUS | ARIES | PMQH | BRANDON CUETO x TIRADOR | shape / shift | floating sound nation | MOCKSMILE | BABY IKEA
6. Blues Soul & Funk Stage by Mambo Rat Productions and Funkybeat Entertainment @H&J Sports Bar & Restaurant
o Brass Pas Pas Pas Pas | Kat Agarrado | Cooky Chua | Banna Harbera | Conscious & the Goodness | Bleu Rascals | Kosmikskala | Ian Lofamia Blues Band | Malana | Holmes | Hidden Jem | Hit The Road Kat | The Espasouls | Manila Milkshake
7. Boom Bap Stage by Boogie @ Boogie
o Supermikki | Bassrelief | Pope Fiction | Alexandra | NixDamnP | JayRu | XIII | Skratchmark | Butta B | Chase (Live Art)
8. Busking Stage by OC Productions and Entertainment Inc @The Ruins Courtyard
o Martin Riggs | Eloisa Jailoni | CALDE | Kenneth Paras | High Hello | Gelo; | ALYSSA | Sabrina Manansala | ROOFINO | Baltz | Stephan Clive
9. Dancatronic Stage by Footprints @The Void
o Beach Please | Marts Ballesca | Gabby Z | Herb Cabral b2b Peps Lavina | AlineP b2b Martin Lugtu | JC Casaclang
10. Discovery Stage by Echoes PH @Warehouse Eight
o Secret Lineup
11. Dream Pop / Shoegaze Stage by Furiosa @59C
o Identikit | KRNA | Lilybeth Ostman | Megumi Acorda | Memory Drawers | Monochrome | Narcloudia | Polar Lows | popular days | PИZR | The Rave Tapes | Stellar Spectre | The Strange Creatures | Taken by Cars | Tradecraft | Washington Drama Club
12. Electronica Stage by XX XX @XX XX
o Aira Aquino | The Long Islands | Miguel Santiago x Tomas | Bins x Ayon | Mica x Alinep | Arlyn Munoz x Raphael | Carbonell | Ed Croix
13. End Stage by Dulo MNL @Dulo MNL
o Ourselves the Elves | Earthmover | Dayaw | Tarsius | Basically Saturday Night | tide/edit | La Crema | The Koolaids | Mafia | Paul | Karlo V | Isola + Jellyfish | The Male Gaze | Flu
14. Extra Funky Stage by Annex House @ Annex House
o La Crema | Hey Mr. Dee Jae | Brian James | SBSTNCE | Saint Judas
15. Femme Fatale Stage by Bigtimetado Production and ChixxxMnla @ Handlebar Bar and Grill
o Even | May | Project Yazz | Leidulataja | The Soledads | Al Louis | Crab and Corn | Buttercream | Lady I | We Are Imaginary | MNR MJRTY
16. Groove Stage by GROOVE MANILA @ NoKal
o Manolet Dario | Jason Soong | Marie Garcia | Arnel Genterone | Bombi Balquiedra | Coox Moreno | Mr. Marcus | Luh Masheen | Jose David | Mikko Santos | Nomoclassiq | Inky de Dios | Abdel Aziz | Marts Ballesca
17. Grunge Stage by Mudhoney Production @Mang Rudy’s Tuna Grill & Papaitan
o Save The Prophet | Finding Zonko | Steve | Lester Canon | Tris3cta | Agos | Monkey No Hero | El Travo | Foes | Madscissor | Sky Cries Julia | The Sub | Seconds to Bliss | Spoke Nipple | Kemisthree | Chasing Sundays | Wallster
18. Hip Hop and Street Dance Stage by Philippine Allstars and Beyond Passion Entertainment @Power Mac Spotlight
o International Guest Judge: Shaadow Sefiroth
o Dance Crews: Philippine Allstars | SAS Crew | Street Queens | DanceHall Manila | Pitik Pinoy | Power Impact Dancers
o Emcees: MoroBeats | Lokklass (Mula Etivac) | Pasayeno Brothers | Kleb | Jeff Bago | Trae King
o DJs: CanaBass | Medmessiah | Jazz Z | Ben | Tolo | Butta B
19. House and Techno Stage by The Elephant in the Room @Topic
o Ira Cruz | Divus Deus | Herb Cabral X JC | Herbie Walton X Pauly | Nicky J | Shoyd | Arra Pascual | Tellus and Omi
20. House Party Stage by Black Market and Finders Keepers @Black Market and Finders Keepers
o Main Room: Chryse | XIII | Skratchmark | Marvelous | Funkatalyst | Chad Umali
o Mao Den: SomeGuy | Dmaps | Pamcy | Bedspacer | The Bastards | Alexandra
o Finders Keepers: Mafia | The Other Daddy | Sgt Vez | Ize! | Gian Romano | CC
21. Jazz Stage by The Philippine International Jazz Festival Foundation @St. Giles Hotel
o Bea Lorenzo | Flames | Miss Ramonne | Maffy Soler | Henry Katindig Trio feat Cheryl Santaromana, Jeannie Tiongco, Megan Herrera, Michelle, Richard Merk
22. Latin Stage by A’toda Madre @A’toda Madre
o TBA
23. Limbo Stage by Limbo Productions @Limbo
o Sewage Worker | Auspicious Fam | Trobol Kontrol | Mumuy | Gen Thalz | Bruder | Tin Titus | Gentle Universe | Diego Mapa | IQ | Datu Arellano
24. MISC Stage by The Futurist Party Co @Futur:st
o Filtercha | M.Y. Son | Emel Rowe | Manilaanimal | Cecile Zamora | Samantha Nicole
25. Mount Zion Stage by Pura Vida Manila @Pura Vida Manila
o Tino Valentino | Trigga | Jahcoustic | Collie Herb | Rabbit Hole | Michael Berth | The Oemons | Ada Dub | Reiz | MC Lil Jay
26. New Wave Stage by Obscure Tone Productions @Cragen’s Bar and Restaurant
o Audio-Technica DJs | A New Red Now | Meckology | Tonettes | Lily Valium | Wal-wals | Edralins | Atomflot | Harutas | Mobster Manila | Caffeine | Psychocandy | Industrial Noise | Veronica and I | The Late Isabel | Pusakal
27. Not Bad Stage by Project 4 Productions @ El Chante
o Kartell’em | Kiyo | DB Tha Girl | Good Habit | Bawal Clan | Al James | Go, Smoke Mary, | 1Kiao x Mocksmile | Space Impakto | Original Flavor | BLKD | Calix + Surprise Acts
28. Nu-Disco/Indie-Electro Stage by Movemeant @ Run Rabbit Run
o Dj Euric | Manilanimal | JAV/ | Local Sun | Vapors
29. OC Records Stage by OC Productions and Entertainment Inc @ The Ruins
o Aly Remulla | Arthur Nery | Bita & The Botflies | Calein | CALLALILY | Daryl Reynes | Drive of Day Dreams | Earl Generao | Frizzle Anne | Jay Kent | JOHNOY DANAO | KEAN CIPRIANO | Martin Riggs | Miles Experience | Rice Lucido | Rockalyt | UNIQUE | Zsaris Mendioro
30. Open Format Stage by Logiclub @ The Apartment
o crwn | curtismith | earl of manila | st vincent and the grenadines | luh masheen | ninno | okik | six the northstar | aries | pillowtalk | someguy
31. OPM Stage by Organisasyon ng Pilipinong Mang-aawit @ Bodega Kitchen & Bar
o Eugene Layug | Michael Rodriguez | The Uncles | Megan Tarce | A Couple of Notes | KAHEL | Vanessa Mendoza | Maxine Marie | GHERNS | Brad & Niqui | Fidelity | KE | Miss Ramonne | Michan Saubon | High Hello
32. People’s Music Stage by Concerned Artists of the Philippines @ Casa Bambu Rooftop Bar
o Concerned Artists of the Philippines | The General Strike | Musikangbayan | Tubaw |Pasada | Plagpul | Lolit Solid | Lady I | Bonifacio Republic | LaCrema DelaCrema | Ang Bagong Luto ni Enriquez
33. Post-Rock/Math Rock Stage by A Spur of the Moment Project @ Acceler8 Co-Working
o tide/edit | Fools and Foes | Luncheon | Trippy Oh! | Run Dorothy | Amateurish | TIM AWA | Earthmover | AOUI | The Mind Is A Terrible Thing | Sound Architects | Capacities
34. Pride Stage by Fringe Creatives @ Pineapple Lab
o Nica del Rosario | Nar Cabico | Paris Roxas and Inah Evans
35. Progressive Music Stage by Pinoy Progressive Community & Cosmic Barangay @ Bistro RJ, Dusit Thani Hotel
o Mindscapes | Fuseboxx | HUMANFOLK | Johnny Alegre Group | Luminus | Extrapolation | Farewell Fair Weather | Project: MATERIA | PAT | Ode to LaLuna | Danny Xavier | Tribu ni Dulu
36. Punk Stage by Punkompilation @ Zibangs Bar & Grillhouse Co
o The Republicats | Double barrel | Calebral | Long Time No See | Give Chance to Run | Throw | Yonin high | Deadsperm
37. R&B Stage by Z Hostel Philippines @ Z Hostel Roofdeck
o Laraza | Miss Ramonne | Ryssi | Ralph Padiernos | Moses | Cherry Malaya | Jazze Manuel
38. Reggae Stage by BMDM Production @ Cabin 420 Bar and Bistro
o Collie Herb | Jah dela Cruz | Itsckallab | Lady I | Holy Jam | Hempwise | Natural High | Dreadknot Used | Slowdough | Lion and The Scout | Ino D San
39. Rock & Roll Stage by SX Manila and Rough Stuff Entertainment @ Makati Sports Bar
o Razorback | Basti Artadi | Kjwan | Gin Rum and Truth | Ojo Rojo | Severo | Hey Moonshine | Black Wolf Gypsies | Whiskey Version | Bonifacio Republic | Spank Me Regor | Out of Order | Elijah Borromeo | Molay | Hoochie Coochie Mikkie
40. Rock Stage by The Southern Project @ 121 Bar and Grill
o Army of One | Humdinger | Blackout Aurora | Fiona | Reklamo | Firefalldown | Gilt | Faspitch | Aoui | Cosmic Love | Badburn
41. Rock United Stage by Audio Heavy Entertainment @ Café saGuijo
o Dicta License | Thirds | Saydie | Bita and the Botflies | Alex in Wonderland | Champagne Drive | The Pull-It Surprise | Where’s Ramona? | Riot | Blackpill
42. Rooftronic Stage by Kartel Rooftop Bar @ Kartel Rooftop Bar
o A DJ Called Er | Renée Rosete | Mike Reefer | Chris Reuber
43. Salsa Stage by Salsa Manila @ Sage Bar, Makati Shangri La
o TBA
44. Sideshow Stage by 20:20 @20:20 / Courtyard
o 20:20: Bedspacer | VVVV | Big Hat Gang | Like Animals | youngsleepyboi | Joee & I | Squid 9 | Tarsius | Pedicab
o Courtyard: Jem Davis | Masta T | Mamasav | Soulsteppa | Vader | Red-I | Br3akingSil3nce
45. Ska Stage by No Pun Intenten @ Alchemy Bistro Bar
o Todo Pasa | The Orange St. | Upbeats Ska | Rocket Punch | Steady Movin’ Beat | Mobster Manila | Dandimites | Neighbors
46. Sony Music Stage by Sony Music @ Pedro Tap House
o Alex Bruce | Syd Hartha | Sepia Times | Frio | Where’s Ramona? | Hulyo | Tim Dionela | Nathan & Mercury | The Vowels They Orbit | Any Name’s Okay
47. Spoken Word Stage by Words Anonymous @ Y Café
o Word Anonymous | CollaboratoryPH
48. Ukulele Stage by Project 4 Productions and Happy Music @ Concepto Poblacion
o Alamat ni Ug | Talata ni Tala | Esremborak | Domands | Pao Gumba | Leomar Requejo | Randy Gimenez | Eduardo Enaje | Tim Cada | Ukulele Philippines Ensemble | The Chunkies | Kalabopis | Navy Blve Pants | Jegs Benedict | Don’t Miss Hanna
49. Vinyl Stage by Z Hostel Philippines @ The Green Door
o Boyet Sison | Lopie Guzman | Matthew Carbonell | WilkX | Tom Thurnherr | Jon Olisa and Cocoy Puyat
50. Viva Music Stage by Viva Music Group @ The Belle and Dragon
o The Juans | Joslin | Sabu | Melody | Just Hush | Because | Acapellago | Shanne Dandan | BennyBunnyBand | Brisom | Pio Balbuena | Janine Teñoso | High Hello | Pusakalye | Feel Day | Jem Cubil | Le Bastard | Grid
51. World Music Stage by TAPAT Production @ Element Boutique Hotel
o Talahib People’s Music | Anima Tierra | Manila Sky | kadara capoiera | Kenneth Balajadia (Bunga Arts Link) | DRUMMERS journey | Meldy Hernandez (African Dance) | Matthew Servado (Flow Arts Philippines) | Taipan Lucero (Live Art Painting) | Jamela Perez Flamenco Filipinas | Hohanna (Installation Art)
52. Zodiac Stage by GIG Productions @ Gallery in the Gutter
o Apex  Chuidian or Floating Sound Nation | Datu Arellano | Dana Marquez | V432 Wellness

 

JUNE 15 PRE-FÊTE DE LA MUSIQUE MAIN STAGES

 

  • Pre-Fête de la Musique Stage by SX Manila @ Rizal Park Open-Air Auditorium | June 15, SATURDAY
          o Dong Abay | Mojofly | Jana Garcia | Gin Rum and Truth| Shotgun Combo | Splendio Tritus | Bonifacio Republic | Calebral
  • Pre-Fête de la Musique Party: Sunset Collective Stage by Groove Manila @ KMC Skydeck, BGC | June 15, SATURDAY
          o Butta B | Coox Moreno | BadKiss x Hernandez Brothers | Manolet Dario
  • Pre-Fête de la Musique Rockeoke Stage @Salon de Ning, The Peninsula | June 15, SATURDAY
        o TBA

 

 

JUNE 21 MAKATI MAIN STAGE

A-Venue Main Stage @ A-Venue Parking Lot  | June 22, SATURDAY

Irie Sunday Crew | Bawal Clan | Anima Tierra x Flow Arts PH | Extrapolation | Ang Bandang Shirley | Unique | Speech from AFM | #GlobeFete Prod Number | Dicta License | Apartel | Ebe Dancel | Itchyworm
** performances will start at 5 pm

JUNE 21 MAKATI MAIN STAGE

Greenbelt Main Stage @Greenbelt Park  | June 22, SATURDAY

o Dayaw | Pinkmen | CRWN x August Wahh | Todo Pasa | She’s Only Sixteen | The Ransom Collective | Project Yazz x Skarlet Brown | Hernandez Brothers x Quest | Ciudad | Autotelic | Urbandub

 

JUNE 28 INTRAMUROS MAIN STAGE

 

Intramuros Main Stage @Puerto Real Gardens | June 28, FRIDAY

o The Vowels They Orbit | Rice Lucido | One Click Straight x Ena Mori | Stickfiggas | Munimuni | Leanne & Naara | Radha | Prod number feat Vanessa Monot, Radha & Fatima Palma-Loo | Sandwich | Juan Karlos

 

JUNE 29 MAIN STAGES  

 

Baguio Main Stage by Funkybeat Entertainment @Malcolm Square | June 29, SATURDAY

o Jensen Gomez | Brass Pas Pas Pas Pas | Kat Agarrado | 10 a.m. Departure | Chillitees | JJ Ramos | Pugaw Laya | Divino Rivera | The Uptown + more

 

Batangas Main Stage by Hardbound Production and Rakista ng Batangas @La Consuelo Spring Resort, Rosario | June 29, SATURDAY

o Calebral | Bonifacio Republic | Bind by Fate | Going Turbo | Pizzacoi | Option | Baganza | Spendio Tritus

 

Bulacan Main Stage by Beach House Production X Darkus Music @Pangnan Grill & Restaurant, Tabang, Guiguinto | June 29, SATURDAY

o Juan Pablo Dream | Orange & Lemons | Paraluman | Blind Stereo Moon | Vanessa Mendoza | Similar Sky | The Wallblossoms | Ferry Baltazar | Chiquerella | Sagip Adik Foundation | Keen | The Gentle Isolation | Barangay Breakfast Club | Now You Make Me Angry

 

Laguna Main Stage by Harry Boy Productions @Da Pip/Da Pipols Indie Stage, Pagsanjan | June 29, SATURDAY

o The Republicats | Gin Rum and Truth | Harinawa | Norren Trinidad | Meme Band | Freekings | Tribu Kulet | Blanktapes | Ang Bandang Alon | Sistema | N.O.D | Saving Shonie | Anna’s Playlist

 

Laguna Hip Hop Stage by Can’t Ctrl and Laguna Hip Hop @Jacques’ Bar, Los Baños | June 29, SATURDAY

o BLKD | Calix | Buensa | Gnarrate | Naus | MFS | Villa Mob | JM | Embi Steady | Lex D | Prain Props | Strike Tribe | Calabreakzone | Live for Style

 

Laguna Music & Arts Stage by UP Jammers Club and Gold Steps Productions @Entablado Café, Los Baños | June 29, SATURDAY

o Leanne and Naara | La Luna | Deviant | Serotonin | Abi Pelayo | Ysanygo | Samahang Layb | UPLB Writers Club

 

Laguna Rock & Blues Stage by Gold Steps Productions @The Fat Yard Food Park, Los Baños | June 29, SATURDAY

o Juju | Saturday at Dusk | The Near Death Experience | Speak Soft | La Luna

 

Laguna Party Stage by Door 3 @Iris Resto Bar, Los Baños | June 29, SATURDAY

o TA Aguiero | Embi Steady | Lex D | Bernard Gonzales

 

Palawan Main Stage by FloppyHaus Production and FatJack Production @Puerto Princesa City Baywalk | June 29, SATURDAY

o Antsfly | Freefish | Shelterr | Black Out Aurora | Rylodia | Raptured Faith | Wateber | Kaiju Orphans | The Strays | Beginer | Flurrboughs | Petmalu | Dear Sympathy | Blue Ballz | Walwal | Ace Cruz Project | Quick Autopsy

 

Palawan Acoustic Stage by FloppyHaus Production and FatJack Production @Balayong Grill and Bar | June 29, SATURDAY

o Rey Abrea | Simon Almira | Princesa | Fei | Shakewell Trio | Maria | Maxell Barcelon | Wes Navea | Jam Labitigan

 

Palawan Techno Stage by FloppyHaus Production and FatJack Production @Chez Rose Beach Bar & Restaurant | June 29, SATURDAY

o Quentin Tarantoty | Adri Malaki (Liberty Grounds) | dXkid (#Pressure, Subsonic) | OK’ Hara (Liberty Grounds)

 

Palawan House Stage by FloppyHaus Production and FatJack Production @Blue Palawan Beach Resort | June 29, SATURDAY

o Winston | John | 

Pampanga Main Stage by At the Back MNL @Anchor Bay Gastro Pub, Balibago, Angeles City | June 29, SATURDAY

o Ian Penn | Psychomgmt | Sentiments of a Phoenix | Turntides | Chiquerella | Stories and Alibis | Sebastian Kidd | Keane Trinity | Dating May | North Side Allegiance | Pot Sembrano | Southeast Mob | Mt. Lewis | Kaymito | Headroom (DJ Set)

 

Fête de la Musique 25th Anniversary Closing Party by Docdef Productions and Gabi Na Naman Productions @ 20:20 and XX XX | June 29, SATURDAY

o TB

WHY GO?

What I love about this event is how they give importance to different music genres, it’s a buffet to your audible sensories. It is a portfolio of the best Filipino music has to offer from OPM legends, mainstream bands, independent artists trying to get into the scene, weird-electronic enables to downright world music beat creators.

 

fat girls day out-fete

 

Personally, I forego going to the main stage as it tends to be more mainstream and too much waiting time. If you’re a FETE DE LA MUSIQUE virgin and your cherry needs to be popped properly by experiencing their pocket stages.

FEW POINTERS TO REMEMBER:

  1. Pre-select stage venues you will go. If you’re bringing a car better park somewhere safe and just transfer to each pocket venues either by walking or taking a short cab/jeepney ride.
  2. Bring water as it could get really humid and hot due to the influx of people
  3. Last 2017-2019 most of the crowd was over at the Indie Stage. So if you’re planning to go there make sure to come early.
  4. Wear light and comfortable clothing. Again it could get really hot and humid.
  5. Immerse, Enjoy!

If you haven’t been to any Fête de la Musique event then you should go at least once. You can never go wrong with music and engagement.

As we always say, go forth and wander! Be a storyteller of your experience.

 


 

Engage with us; experience@fatgirlsdayout.com or fatgirlsdayoutph@gmail.com

Find us at Klook PH should you want to join us during our #DayOut. Adult Fieldtrip, yes?


Related Posts

Las Casas De Acuzar Bataan: Sartorial Homecoming

Las Casas De Acuzar Bataan: Sartorial Homecoming

Step back to the 18th-century old Filipiniana setting and experience Las Casas de Acuzar. Your complete experience and travel guide (w/ costing).

The Original Pares Mami House: 2 Decades of Serving Comfort

The Original Pares Mami House: 2 Decades of Serving Comfort

A place where people would line up to eat at 11:45PM on a weekday.



Leave a Reply